How to change the TTL value to 64

Topics for Netgear Nighthawks MRxxxx Series Hotspots
Post Reply
hkm2030
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2023 5:00 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 0

How to change the TTL value to 64

Post by hkm2030 »

Of course, the idea of changing TTL to 64 in short is that the router is like a mobile (full speed and without restrictions, meaning that you are installed the SIM on your mobile).

The idea is a little complicated but easy for the person who has already rooted and opened the telnet port on the router (I have already explained it)

First: Open the putty program and call telnet port number 23

Second: We create an empty script file and to transfer ⁦ ttl.sh⁩

Third: We modify the file through the following command:

Vi /etc/init.d/ttl.sh

Fourth: We write these commands and then save the file by command :x

Sleep 45

IPtables -t mangle -F

Ip6tables -t mangle -I POSTROUTING -o rmnet_data0 -j HL --hl-set 64

Ip6tables -t mangle -I PREROUTING -i rmnet_data0 -j HL --hl-set 64

Iptables -t mangle -I POSTROUTING -o rmnet_data0 -j TTL --ttl-set 64

Iptables -t mangle -I PREROUTING -i rmnet_data0 -j TTL --ttl-set 64

Exit 0

Fifth, we write the following command:

Chmod 755 /etc/init.d/ttl.sh

Sixth: We write the following command:

‏Vi /etc/init/early_init.sh

Seventh: We write the following command:

‏/Etc/init.d/ttl.sh &

Then we save the edits by command:x

Finally, we are making a restar for the router and congratulations on changing the value of TTL to 64.
User avatar
Rich Hathaway
Posts: 551
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 2:41 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 189 times

Re: How to change the TTL value to 64

Post by Rich Hathaway »

I dont know if you looked or anyone told you but the ttl value in this router is 64 by default.
Executing those commands only change the tether to not decrement if using data thru the cable but not the wifi, and there is no need to change prerouting if you are changing postrouting, the more tasks you give your device to do for every single packet in and out the more it will slow it down.
hkm2030
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2023 5:00 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 0

Re: How to change the TTL value to 64

Post by hkm2030 »

Is the value raised to 128 or is the method ineffective?
User avatar
Rich Hathaway
Posts: 551
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 2:41 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 189 times

Re: How to change the TTL value to 64

Post by Rich Hathaway »

You posted this and it seems like you posted it as working, but now you are asking me if it works? I do not use anything like this to change ttl so I could not possibly tell you if it works.
I will tell you some of these devices in the mr series do not exit the VI editor correctly which means you have to use another editor or pull edit and then push back.
and no, how can the value possibly be raised to 128?
But if you do not know if what you posted works it would be nice if you would be honest with the members here and put that in there so they are not trying it and wasting time or possibly messing up their devices.
hkm2030
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2023 5:00 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 0

Re: How to change the TTL value to 64

Post by hkm2030 »

I have applied the method to my device and it works very efficiently. The method is very safe, but no one in this community has touched on it except me. You say it is ineffective and I say that I applied it and it is very effective and the performance of the device has become close to mobile phone disease.
User avatar
Rich Hathaway
Posts: 551
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 2:41 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 189 times

Re: How to change the TTL value to 64

Post by Rich Hathaway »

You misunderstood me, I did not say it is ineffective, I said " I do not use anything like this to change ttl" You asked if it was ineffective. I think maybe you are using a translator perhaps? and it is easy to get things misunderstood with translators.
hkm2030
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2023 5:00 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 0

Re: How to change the TTL value to 64

Post by hkm2030 »

It works well and sometimes used to translate some items to not recruit anything wanted
cybrnook
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2022 12:46 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: How to change the TTL value to 64

Post by cybrnook »

Also, you have a typo:

Code: Select all

Seventh: We write the following command:

‏/Etc/init.d/ttl.sh &
/Etc you have capitalized, so that likely wouldn't be a valid path.... Just calling that out if you're going to try and share with others. No comment on the rest of it.
Post Reply

Return to “Nighthawks MR1100 - MR5200 (M1...M5...)”