I've downloaded Putty and can't type in black screen

ROUTER Topics that are general or unclassified in nature, or does not belong elsewhere
Forum rules
Please assure there is not an existing forum and topic related to your post
Post Reply
Sunking746
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2019 11:34 am
Location: Texas
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

I've downloaded Putty and can't type in black screen

Post by Sunking746 »

I've downloaded Putty and I follow the proper steps with the IP address and port and click open and black screen pops up all looks good no errors, but I cannot type, I see the green cursor it's not blinking, if I click on the screen and try to type nothing happens what am I doing wrong?
User avatar
Didneywhorl
Posts: 3626
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 5:37 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 1366 times
Been thanked: 758 times
Contact:

Re: I've downloaded Putty and can't type in black screen

Post by Didneywhorl »

If its blank, its not connected to an active ssh session.

Atleast I believe so
User avatar
Rich Hathaway
Posts: 564
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 2:41 pm
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 196 times

Re: I've downloaded Putty and can't type in black screen

Post by Rich Hathaway »

Didneywhorl wrote: Sat Aug 28, 2021 8:16 am If its blank, its not connected to an active ssh session.Atleast I believe so
putty will not open its cli if it is not connected.

Type AT and press enter and you should see the black screen populate with OK if you are logged on, putty's settings are prob set to clear font, this happens by default sometimes but you can change it.
User avatar
Didneywhorl
Posts: 3626
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 5:37 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 1366 times
Been thanked: 758 times
Contact:

Re: I've downloaded Putty and can't type in black screen

Post by Didneywhorl »

Gotcha, thanks Rich
Chaddosan
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2023 11:04 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 0

Re: I've downloaded Putty and can't type in black screen

Post by Chaddosan »

Hi there folks, so I had same issue as OP above, got past it by going into the settings 'Terminal' / 'Local Echo: Force On'. It will now allow me to type commands, however, when I hit 'Enter', nothing happens apart from the cursor returning to the start of the line?

Any suggestions would be much appreciated, thanks!

putty1.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Renate
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2023 11:53 am
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: I've downloaded Putty and can't type in black screen

Post by Renate »

Usually everything these days is remote echo.
So turn off local echo as you're only practicing typing.

As stated, the screen does not stay up if you are not connected.
So we can only presume that you're connected but have a dead session.
Try just AT & Enter. Try ^D. Does anything make a difference?
Chaddosan
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2023 11:04 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 0

Re: I've downloaded Putty and can't type in black screen

Post by Chaddosan »

Thanks very much for your reply Renate!

So it appears there is only an option for 'Local echo' in the settings? I've tried the default 'Auto' (no keystrokes appear in the session window) then selected 'Force on' (which allows keystrokes to appear).

I tried inputting 'AT' & '^D' , nothing happens apart from cursor returning to start of line.

While connected (to nighthawk m2) I tried power cycling, as soon as it starts to power down, I receive "Network error:" message. - Seems the putty session is opened, but some kind of communication breakdown?
putty1.PNG
putty2.PNG
putty3.PNG
putty4.PNG
putty5.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Renate
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2023 11:53 am
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: I've downloaded Putty and can't type in black screen

Post by Renate »

Try both force off.
Line editing buffers the characters until a line is collected.
If you ever do get a response, then you can fine tune.
User avatar
Rich Hathaway
Posts: 564
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 2:41 pm
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 196 times

Re: I've downloaded Putty and can't type in black screen

Post by Rich Hathaway »

If you dont see what you type in putty type "ate" and press enter to turn echo on then you can see what you type
Chaddosan
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2023 11:04 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 0

Re: I've downloaded Putty and can't type in black screen

Post by Chaddosan »

Thanks a lot for your reply guys!

So first snip is 'Local echo: Force off' - tapping any key on the keyboard produces nothing/no movement of cursor.

Second snip is 'Local line editing: Force off' (with 'Local echo: Force on') - which allows keystrokes to appear/"print" into the putty CLI window, and that little icon of two computers communicating appears at the start of the line. Hitting 'enter' returns cursor to start of line.

Third snip is both 'Local echo & Local line editing - Force off' - results same as first snip.

I'm using the OEM usb cable plugged into a USB 3.0 port, and able to access the router user interface via web browser.
Local echo - force off.PNG
Local line edit - force off.PNG
Both - force off.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Rich Hathaway
Posts: 564
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 2:41 pm
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 196 times

Re: I've downloaded Putty and can't type in black screen

Post by Rich Hathaway »

try another model to see if it is just blocked on yours, tf devices are usually locked down fairly well
Chaddosan
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2023 11:04 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 0

Re: I've downloaded Putty and can't type in black screen

Post by Chaddosan »

Thanks Rich!

Ok, so I am happy to say (I guess) that I tried performing the same steps on an MR6110, and get exactly the same results - (nothing).

Will try alternatives to PuTTY, and then different computers, and report back.

(The MR6100 is my main home router, the MR2100 will eventually be my parents home internet (if I can figure this stuff out! :lol: ).
User avatar
Rich Hathaway
Posts: 564
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 2:41 pm
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 196 times

Re: I've downloaded Putty and can't type in black screen

Post by Rich Hathaway »

so before you open putty make sure the admin page will open (192.168.1.1) if it does try to log into putty 192.168.1.1 port 5510 if the cli opens then it is connected now type AT and press enter you should get OK in return if you dont then re-install putty and maybe try a diff version, or try the one below, unrar it first.


puttytel.rar
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Chaddosan
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2023 11:04 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 0

Re: I've downloaded Putty and can't type in black screen

Post by Chaddosan »

Thank you Rich, will get to this over the weekend, and report back :)
Renate
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2023 11:53 am
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: I've downloaded Putty and can't type in black screen

Post by Renate »

Did you try straight telnet?
Chaddosan
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2023 11:04 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 0

Re: I've downloaded Putty and can't type in black screen

Post by Chaddosan »

Thank you Renate, so Rich's version of putty above, seems to allow telnet only.

So using your version of putty Rich, I've had some limited success :D I'm now getting a response to the 'AT' command, however, errors on subsequent commands. (I did receive a Floxif.H detection in the above file, which I cleaned - will that make any difference?)

Thank you guys!
putty1.PNG
putty2.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Rich Hathaway
Posts: 564
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 2:41 pm
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 196 times

Re: I've downloaded Putty and can't type in black screen

Post by Rich Hathaway »

Chaddosan wrote: Sat Sep 23, 2023 1:48 am (I did receive a Floxif.H detection in the above file, which I cleaned - will that make any difference?)
that is a false positive, and no if you are getting a response then it is still working.
what device and firmware are you using?
Chaddosan
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2023 11:04 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 0

Re: I've downloaded Putty and can't type in black screen

Post by Chaddosan »

Device:
MR2100-1TLAUS

Firmware:
NTGX24_10.13.05.00
User avatar
Rich Hathaway
Posts: 564
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 2:41 pm
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 196 times

Re: I've downloaded Putty and can't type in black screen

Post by Rich Hathaway »

OK so that device is the Tracfone variant it may be locked out of all MEP functions, but your 6110 should be working unless it is updated to or beyond 12.01.xx, if it is then it is prob already locked out also and would have to be repaired before it can work again.
viewtopic.php?t=4059 <--- See this thread for some info on it.
Chaddosan
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2023 11:04 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 0

Re: I've downloaded Putty and can't type in black screen

Post by Chaddosan »

Roger, thanks Rich. Looks like I'd better contact you via email. ;-)
febris0996
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2024 8:59 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: I've downloaded Putty and can't type in black screen

Post by febris0996 »

Rich Hathaway wrote: Sat Aug 28, 2021 9:52 am
Didneywhorl wrote: Sat Aug 28, 2021 8:16 am If its blank, its not connected to an active ssh session.Atleast I believe so
putty will not open its cli if it is not connected.

Type AT and press enter and you should see the black screen populate with OK if you are logged on, putty's settings are prob set to clear font, this happens by default sometimes but you can change it.
Thanks it really helps a LOT!!!
Post Reply

Return to “General and Unclassified”