EM06A PDP context whack-a-mole

Forum rules
Use the SEARCH function for related topics PRIOR to posting a new topic on the same subject.
Post Reply
mnpiercy
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2018 7:19 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

EM06A PDP context whack-a-mole

Post by mnpiercy »

Hi Everyone,
First time posting and hoping someone might have a solution to my issue. I have a WG3526 router running GoldenOrb 2019-3-06 with a Quectel EM06A modem that I recently purchased to replace my Sierra EM7565. I am on Calyx which is now using T-Mobile and was having connection issues with the Sierra after the change. I have installed the EM06A and took care of the IMEI issue but am still having issues. Have changed the APN as discussed by many other posts and matched that of the Franklin.

I am able to connect to the tower on B2 as my Franklin T9 was doing but am getting booted off pretty quickly. I had read about putting the modem into IPV4 only mode and have tried that to no avail. Specifically, I am having issues with the AT commands working. I have been unable to permanently change the PDP context for CID 1. It seems that you cannot change the context while it is active. So I have attempted to deactivate or even delete the first context but it keeps staying active or coming back. My attempts to activate other contexts using AT+CGACT=1,2 for example results in a simple "error".

I know I am missing something here. It feels like I don't have the right access level or permissions to make the change.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
User avatar
Didneywhorl
Posts: 3045
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 5:37 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 1159 times
Been thanked: 617 times
Contact:

Re: EM06A PDP context whack-a-mole

Post by Didneywhorl »

Check to see if

Code: Select all

AT+QMBNCFG="AutoSel"
is set to 1 or 0

and the output of

Code: Select all

AT+QMBNCFG="List"
mnpiercy
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2018 7:19 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: EM06A PDP context whack-a-mole

Post by mnpiercy »

Hi Didneywhorl,
Thanks for the reply. Here are my results (without the SIM card installed, I assume the results are tied to the modem).

Code: Select all

AT+QMBNCFG="AutoSel"
+QMBNCFG: "AutoSel",1

OK

Code: Select all

AT+QMBNCFG="List"
+QMBNCFG: "List",0,0,0,"ROW_Generic_3GPP",0x06010821,201901151
+QMBNCFG: "List",1,0,0,"Volte_OpenMkt-Commercial-CMCC",0x06012064,201907031
+QMBNCFG: "List",2,0,0,"OpenMkt-Commercial-CU",0x06011510,201706062
+QMBNCFG: "List",3,0,0,"VoLTE-ATT",0x0601036F,201904171
+QMBNCFG: "List",4,0,0,"ATT_NDO",0x06800601,201903051
+QMBNCFG: "List",5,0,0,"ATT_FirstNET",0x06800501,201903051
+QMBNCFG: "List",6,0,0,"hVoLTE-Verizon",0x060101A0,202004141
+QMBNCFG: "List",7,0,0,"Telus-Commercial",0x0680FE01,201907031
+QMBNCFG: "List",8,0,0,"USCC-Commercial_VoLTE",0x0680FD01,201907041
+QMBNCFG: "List",9,0,0,"Sprint-VoLTE",0x06010324,201911041
+QMBNCFG: "List",10,0,0,"Rogers_Canada",0x0680FC01,201908281
+QMBNCFG: "List",11,0,0,"Bell_Canada",0x0680FB01,201906111
+QMBNCFG: "List",12,1,1,"Commercial-TMO",0x06010543,202007201

OK
I was not able to find the AT+QMBNCFG command in the Quectel AT Commands Manual so I am curious about it.

Thanks,
User avatar
Didneywhorl
Posts: 3045
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 5:37 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 1159 times
Been thanked: 617 times
Contact:

Re: EM06A PDP context whack-a-mole

Post by Didneywhorl »

"AutoSel",1 means its choosing different APNs automatically based on the SIM card entered.

Looking at your "List" output its chosen the "Commercial-TMO" PDP Context to load Tmobile APNs.

If you want this to stop run:

Code: Select all

AT+QMBNCFG="AutoSel",0
Then:

Code: Select all

AT+QMBNCFG="Deactivate"
Then:

Code: Select all

AT+CFUN=1,1
Then check your APNs again after the modem reboots itself from the last command above.
User avatar
Didneywhorl
Posts: 3045
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 5:37 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 1159 times
Been thanked: 617 times
Contact:

Re: EM06A PDP context whack-a-mole

Post by Didneywhorl »

If you want it seems popular to set the PDP context to:

Code: Select all

AT+QMBNCFG="Select"="ROW_Generic_3GPP"
mnpiercy
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2018 7:19 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: EM06A PDP context whack-a-mole

Post by mnpiercy »

Thank you very much for the advice. I will give it a "whorl" so to speak this weekend and see if I can get things working.

Thanks again.
User avatar
Didneywhorl
Posts: 3045
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 5:37 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 1159 times
Been thanked: 617 times
Contact:

Re: EM06A PDP context whack-a-mole

Post by Didneywhorl »

Eddie-Iseewhatyoudidthere.png
Eddie-Iseewhatyoudidthere.png (184.24 KiB) Viewed 136 times
mnpiercy
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2018 7:19 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: EM06A PDP context whack-a-mole

Post by mnpiercy »

Ok here is the current status. Last night I performed the QMBNCFG commands as suggested and things looked pretty good. I was able to connect and keep service on B2 without even trying to adjust the PDP context to IPV4 only. So I let it ride overnight to see how stable the connection would be. It looked good for a few hours with only one disconnect.

However, this morning it seems I am back to having issues. I can connect to the tower but am not getting service. So I tried to continue down the original path of using IPV4 only by adjusting the PDP context but am still having the original issues.

I am unable to deactivate or modify the "1" pdp context and I am unable to activate the "2" pdp context that I defined. Below is a short log of my attempts.

at+cgdcont?
+CGDCONT: 1,"IPV4V6","fast.t-mobile.com","0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0",0,0,0,0
+CGDCONT: 2,"IP","fast.t-mobile.com","0.0.0.0",0,0,0,0

OK
at+cgatt?
+CGATT: 1

OK
at+cgatt=0
OK

at+cgact?
+CGACT: 1,0
+CGACT: 2,0

at+cgact=0,1
OK

at+cgatt=1
OK

at+cgact?
+CGACT: 1,1
+CGACT: 2,0

When I have attempted to activate the "2" pdp context I get an either an "error" when attached to the PS or a "CME Error 30" (no service) when unattached..
It still seems like something is blocking me from being able to deactivate the first PDP context or to edit it.
Thanks
User avatar
Didneywhorl
Posts: 3045
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 5:37 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 1159 times
Been thanked: 617 times
Contact:

Re: EM06A PDP context whack-a-mole

Post by Didneywhorl »

It wont let you change while active. Remove the sim and then manually change them. You should be able to set as IP only on newer router firmware, but with your older firmware it defaults slot 1 to IPV4V6, from the APN set on the modem-connection profile page. There is a work around somewhere here on this forum: https://wirelessjoint.com/viewtopic.php?t=431
mnpiercy
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2018 7:19 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: EM06A PDP context whack-a-mole

Post by mnpiercy »

Thank you for the link. That was very interesting and seemed to do the trick. I did notice that it seemed to create a 3rd PDP context with IPv4v6 but the first context was changed as intended. So far the connection has been solid for the past 20 hours or so. Thank you so much for your help. If it wasn't for this forum and the work of folks like yourself and Jim I would not have had internet access over the past 4 years (I am in a rural area).

Hopefully, things will settle down with this Tmobile transition soon and everyone can start focusing on improving speeds as opposed to re-establishing service.

Thanks again!
Post Reply

Return to “Quectel Modems”